Events 2019

 
January 19, 2019

Tilde New Music Festival

Reflections - New music reflecting old practices

World premiere - 'Permafrost' by Donna Hewitt 

11.30am - 12.30pm

Clear Box Testing Grounds, Southbank, Melbourne VIC

More information and tickets: https://tilde.net.au/festival/

February 6

Australasian Society for Classical Studies Annual Conference

Performance of Jean-Baptiste Stuck's Philomèle

9.30am

University of New England, Armidale NSW

March 16

Austral Harmony

Smorgasbord, Music for a Mixed Taste

Works by Telemann, Quantz, Handel and Fasch

Uniting Church

Rusden St, Armidale

7.30pm

Tickets: $20/$15: www.trybooking.com/BAURT or at the door

 
May 5

Bach Band @ St. James' with Choir of St. James

Bach Cantata Evensong Service

Cantata BWV 104 "Du Hirte Israel hore"

St James, King St. Sydney, NSW

4.00pm

More information: http://sjks.org.au/bach-at-st-james/

 
May 18

Sospiri - Soft the Zephyr Blows

Early Renaissance works for voice, recorder and accompaniment 

New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale NSW 

6.00pm

Tickets: Adult $30, Concession $25, under 12 free. Online or at the door

May 25

Encounters with Mr Handel - Bach Band @ St. James'

Handel L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato

St James, King St. Sydney, NSW

5.00pm

More information and tickets: https://www.cityrecitalhall.com/whats-on/events/encounters-with-mr-handel/

May 26

Sospiri - Soft the Zephyr Blows

Early Renaissance works for voice, recorder and accompaniment

Hunter Baillie Memorial Presbyterian Church

Johnson St and Collins St, Annandale NSW

3.00pm

More information and tickets: https://www.stickytickets.com.au/86521/soft_the_zephyr_blows__sydney.aspx

 
 
July 25
 

Performance of 'Permafrost' by Donna Hewitt

Recorders and fixed media

Australasian Computer Music Association/TENOR Conference

Drama Theatre 

Monash University, Melbourne

 
September 1

Lift off... The Festival of Wind

Recorder Quartet performance

King Edward Park, Glen Innes NSW

11am

September 26

UNE Chamber Music Ensemble Concert

Featuring UNE Recorder Quartet

Lazenby Hall

University of New England, Armidale

6.00pm

September 29

Market Sunday Concert Series

A new duo of works for recorder and piano with Brieley Cutting

Uniting Church

Rusden St, Armidale NSW

12.30pm

October 16

Alliance Française Annual Concert

French music for recorder

New England Conservatorium of Music, Armidale NSW

7.30pm

October 17 & 18

Parramatta Lanes Festival Performances

UNE Sydney, 211 Church St, Parramatta

7.30pm

More information: http://www.parramattalanes.com.au/lanes/une_campus

 
November 1 & 2

ArtState NSW

Performances of electroacoustic works for solo recorder

Chapel Theatre

Tamworth, NSW

7.00pm

For more information: http://www.artstate.com.au/artstate-arts-program/arts-events/

Events 2020
January 18 & 19

Chaos & Chasms 

A program of French Baroque repertoire by historical performance musicians around Australia.

The Oratory - Abbotsford Convent

1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford VIC

May  2020

New England Bach Festival 

Performances with some of Australia's finest early music ensembles

Venue and time TBC.
See http://www.ne-bach-festival.com for upcoming details

 
Past Events:
January 7-12, 2018

 

Orpheus Recorder Boutique

Guest Tutor

PLC Armidale, NSW

Bookings and more information: www.orpheusmusic.com.au

 
February 28

Studio Recording

For the project Listen to me - Andrée Greenwell

www.andreegreenwell.com

 
March 25
 

Songs of Darkness and Light

Performance with Soprano Hester Wright and Lutenist Roxana Gundry (UK)

Early Italian and English music for soprano, recorder and lute.

 

2.00pm

New England Regional Art Museum

Kentucky St, Armidale NSW

Tickets: https://www.stickytickets.com.au/64458

 

April 12-14

 

Together in Music Conference

Conference Presentation

 

National Centre for Early Music

York, UK

April 16

Guest presenter & workshop 'Leadership and teamwork within self-managing ensembles'

Royal Academy of Music

London, UK

 
May 10-13

 

New England Bach Festival

Thursday 10th May 

Lotti Trio, 'Fracas' by Benjamin Thorn (WP)

The Uniting Church, Rusden St, Armidale

Tickets: $30/20

www.trybooking.com/TXTV

Friday 11th May

Lecture Recital - Kylie Constantine 

Cantata I: Pourquoy plaintive Philomèle by Jean-Baptiste Stuck (Battistin).

Presented in collaboration with UNE School of Humanities Arts and Social Sciences.

 

The Uniting Church, Rusden St, Armidale

Tickets: $10/5

www.trybooking.com/TXTU

August 8

Sydney Society of Recorder Players

Guest Tutor

7:30pm

St Scholastica's College

Glebe, NSW

August 16

The Sound of Silence: A lecture recital demonstrating the use of silence in music

UNE Arts Lecture Series

Oral Lecture Theatre, UNE, Armidale

12pm-1pm

August 31

Performance

The sound of silence: using musical rhetoric to inform leadership and communication practices

3.30pm

Sallis Benney Theatre 
University of Brighton, UK

September 4

Performance

Musical and non-musical communications which informs which?

3.30pm

3rd Festival Conference of Musical Performance and Artistic Research
Organ Auditorium

Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

Vilnius, Lithuania

September 27

Performance

Paul Smith's Chamber Opera: How to Build a Billy

And other works for recorder

5.30pm

Madgwick Hall

University of New England, Armidale 

Tickets: Free

October 9

Parramatta Lanes Performance

UNE Sydney

211 Church St, Parramatta 

 
October 10

Salut! Baroque

Quantz and Friends

Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

7.30pm

More information: http://www.baroque.com.au/Concert4.html

October 11

Parramatta Lanes Performance

UNE Sydney

211 Church St, Parramatta

October 12

Salut! Baroque

Quantz and Friends

Albert Hall, Commonwealth Ave, Canberra

7.30pm

More information: http://www.baroque.com.au/Concert4.html

 
November 25

Market Sunday Concert

Armidale Uniting Church

12.30pm

Rusden St, Armidale

Entry by donation

January 14-15, 2017

Orpheus Recorder Boutique - Small Ensemble Intensive

Guest Tutor

Armidale, NSW

More information: 

http://www.orpheusmusic.com.au/content/14-music-courses

February 25, 2017

Parramatta Live & Local

Playing medieval, renaissance and folk music with percussionist Tony Lewis

UNE Future Campus, Parramatta, NSW

3.30pm - 7pm

More information: 

https://www.cityofparramatta.nsw.gov.au/events/live-and-local-parramatta

May 6-7, 2017

Canberra Recorder & Early Music Society Recorder Weekend

Guest Tutor

Bundanoon, NSW

More information: http://www.canberrarecorders.com/home

July 9, 2017

Armidale Studio Concert Series

Alana Blackburn (recorders) & Steve Thorneycroft (guitars)

Early and contemporary repertoire for recorder and guitar

Contact: kezmusic2@bigpond.com for bookings (essential) and venue details

2pm

July 16, 2017

Waterfall Way Recital Series

Alana Blackburn (recorders) & Steve Thorneycroft (guitars)

Early and contemporary repertoire for recorder and guitar

Waterfall Way Gallery

57 Hickory Street, Dorrigo

2pm

Tickets: $30, $20 bookings essential

For more information: https://waterfallwaygallery.online/musicians/

September 24, 2017

Market Sunday Concert Series

Alana Blackburn (recorder) & Robyn Bradley (piano)

Contemporary music for recorder and piano

Uniting Church

Rusden St, Armidale

12.30pm

 

October 10 & 12, 2017

Parramatta Lanes Festival

'Connections' - Works for recorder and pre-recorded material

UNE Future Campus, Parramatta, NSW

From 6pm

October 11, 2017

Sydney Society of Recorder Players

Guest tutor

St Scholastica's, Glebe, NSW

7.30pm

November 17, 2017

Between art and poetry: New perspectives on Tablelands Flora

Exhibition, reading and book launch with music by Alana Blackburn

Reader's Companion

151 Beardy St, Armidale NSW 

April 13, 2016

Sydney Society of Recorder Players
Guest tutor
St Scholasticas

7.30pm


April 30 - May 1, 2016​​

CREMS Bundanoon Weekend
Guest Tutor
Bundanoon

More information: http://www.canberrarecorders.com

 

May 7, 2016

New England Bach Festival

Bach, Pergolesi, Poulenc

TAS Memorial Hall (Barney St cnr Douglas St)

7.30pm

Tickets: www.trybooking.com/KLDR

Adult: $30, Concession: $20

More information: http://ne-bach-festival.com


May 29, 2016

Inverell Music Apprectiation Society
Eearly works for Recorder, Viola/violin and cello

Alana Blackburn: Recorder

Laura Curotta: Viola

Robert Jackson: cello
Details tcb

 

June 6th, 2016

Sydney Society of Recorder Players 60th Anniversary Concert

Verbruggen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium

More information: http://www.sydneyrecorders.com.au

 

July 5-9, 2016

International Conference for Music Perception and Congnition

Conference presentation: "The role repertoire choice has in shaping the identity and functionality of a chamber music ensemble"

San Francisco, CA, USA

More information: http://icmpc.org/icmpc14/index.html

 

September 25, 2016

Concert on a Market Sunday

The Lotti Trio Performing Lotti, CPE Bach & Telemann

Alana Blackburn: Recorders

Laura Curotta: Viola

Robert Jackson: 'Cello

Armidale Uniting Church

12.30pm

Entry by donation

October 11-14, 2016

Parramatta Lanes Festival

 Mixture of contemproary and early solo works for recorder

211 Church St, Parramatta

November 30 - December 3, 2016

Musicology Australia Annual Conference

Paper Presentation

 Adelaide, SA

December 11, 2016

Concert on a Market Sunday

Music by Benjamin Thorn

Alana Blackburn, Benjamin Thorn, Erinn Thornton & Cecile Michels - Recorders

Armidale Uniting Church

12.30pm

Entry by donation

January 14-15, 2017

Orpheus Recorder Boutique - Small Ensemble Intensive

Guest Tutor

Armidale, NSW

More information: http://www.orpheusmusic.com.au/content/14-music-courses

May 6-7, 2017

Canberra Recorder & Early Music Society Recorder Weekend

Guest Tutor

Bundanoon, NSW

More information: http://www.canberrarecorders.com/home

 

 

© 2019 by Alana Blackburn